fbpx

Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Policy applies to the Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd website www.arosyndications.com and ARO Syndications should be read in conjunction with the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the New Zealand Thoroughbred Racing Website (the Terms of Use). By viewing and using this Website you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy you should stop accessing and using the Website. If there is a conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, the Terms of Use will prevail.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and security.

Collection of Your Personal Information

Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd (ARO Syndications) may gather two types of information about you: (a) personal information, provided by you (at the time of voluntary registration on the Website, in the submission of forms, or otherwise); and (b) aggregate information generated by Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd (ARO Syndications) systems. This means we track traffic to the Website but do not relate to you personally. 

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

How and Why We Collect Information

We collect your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register for an interest in one of our horses available for syndication, for example, the information is used to reserve your interests, to track your preferences, and to keep you informed about the progress of each syndicate and related events. As a visitor to our site, www.arosyndication.com you can engage in many activities without providing any personal information.

In connection with other activities, such as registering your interest in taking a share in a horse, requesting a subscription to our weekly articles, downloading one of our free resources or sign up to a syndicate, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, we may ask that you provide us personal information, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including ZIP code), e-mail address, telephone, credit card, and other personal information.

If you do not provide the mandatory data with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity. In all cases, we will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. We will also tell you how we use your information or if we share it with another party. Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we will never intentionally disclose any personal identification information about you as an individual user to any third party without having received your permission.

If you supply us with your contact information you may receive periodic e-mails, mailings or calls from us with information on new syndicates and services, important issues, or upcoming events. If you wish to be removed from any postal, email, phone, or other lists, please let us know by emailing us at arosyndications@gmail.com or via the contact page on this website. Please provide us with your exact name, email address, mailing address, and phone number. We will be sure your name is removed from the appropriate lists immediately.

When you use our site, we or our authorized technology services provider may also collect certain technical and routing information from you to facilitate your use of the site and its services. We use this information to administer the site and to understand and measure traffic patterns on the site so that we know which areas of our sites are favorites of our users, which areas need improvement, and what technologies are being used so that we may continually improve our sites.

This information is collected in aggregate form, without identifying you or any user individually. We may use this aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for statistical analysis, marketing, or similar promotional purposes. This data is often tracked by us our our technology services provider by using “cookies” during your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card and enables us to record your passwords, purchases, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. For some web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.

Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd takes its users’ privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information, you may contact us at arosyndications@gmail.com - in your email please describe in as much detail as possible the ways in which you believe  that Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd Privacy Policy has not been complied with. We will investigate your complaint promptly.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support inquiries and processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of Your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

If you opt in to download a free product, register for a share or purchase a share sold by us or promoted by us, you will automatically be subscribed to our free newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this free newsletter, you may opt out at any time. We include an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every e-mail we send. If you have any trouble opting out, please email arosyndications@gmail.com and we will manually remove you from our e-mail list(s).

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Holding, Correcting and Updating:

Any personal information that you provide to Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd  will be collected and held by Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd. All data is kept in a secure database which can only be accessed by authorised users. If you are an individual, under the Privacy Act 1993, you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd holds. Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd offers the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. If you have any questions about how Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd services work or regarding this statement, contact us via email at arosyndications@gmail.com 

If Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd  intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy, Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd will give you the option to: (a) opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas; or (b) opt in to agree to be contacted by Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd  in relation to certain matters such as notification of new features to the Website, beta testing or promotional activities.

Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd may use a “cookie” file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. The cookie file is anonymous as it only gives Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd details of your IP address, PC platform (e.g. Windows, NT or Mac), browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Netscape or other, plus the version of browser) and domain (whether you are accessing the Website from NZ or elsewhere).

Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd may use the information generated by cookies to: (a) track traffic patterns to and from the Website; (b) help focus advertising to recipients; and (c) enable you to enter the Website and use certain services as a member without having to log on each time and to visit registered user only areas of the Website. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Website, but you may need them for customisable areas of the Website.

Contacting Us

Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. 

E-mail:arosyndications@gmail.com

Changes to Privacy Policy

Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd may change this Privacy Policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of revised terms and conditions through Affordable Racehorse Ownership Ltd Website. By continuing to access the Website, you agree to be bound by the amended Privacy Policy.

Visit privacy.org.nz for information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand.

>